Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of about one hundred miles per hour. In appearance it is like our common duck, but the feathers of the drake are brighter.
    They breed in this country and build their nests in swamps and out of the way places. They lay about a dozen eggs, and when the young ones come out they are taken to the river where they will not be interfered with.
    During the summer months the wild duck is seldom seen here but in Winter they come in flocks to look for food.
  2. The wild goose is like our common grey goose only it is smaller. It comes to this place in November when the weather is getting cold and when there is snow on the Highlands of Scotland Iceland and Scandinavia. They lives on these mountains and come here to get food.
    The wild goose is a crafty and cunning bird. It is very difficult to get then. It looks for the largest grass field in the district and it feeds in the middle of it. When it sees anyone near it flies straight up into the air.