Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two principal roads in this district, both lead from Lifford to Derry. The main road from Lifford divides in two parts at Rossgier. One runs along the lowland along the River Foyle and it is called the Clonleigh Road. The other runs along higher land through Cavan, Drumleen, and Craighadoes. These two roads meet near St Johnston.
    The Clonleigh Road is the straight road from Lifford to Derry. In by gone days the Clonleigh Road was liable to flood. So the mail car always went the other way.

After the siege of Derry, King James fell back on the Clonleigh Road. Mongavelin Castle is near to the Clonleigh Road and it was held for King James. James and his army marched on towards Ballindrait. It is said James took his dinner under an oak tree at Cavanacor.
    A story is told about an old man who was breaking stones along the Clonleigh Road when King James was passing. He did not know the King and he asked "who won the fight at Derry" James answered "It does not matter to you keep on at your
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí