Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had various sorts of cures. Toothache is cured by putting nitre down in a hole in the tooth and also by putting tobacco in it. To cure a bad cold oatmeal gruel is taken with rum through it. To cure a sore throat salt is heated, put in a stocking and wrapped round the throat until the heat leaves it.
    A remedyfor a headache is a bandage dipped in cold water, and tied across the forehead, or sometimes a drop of whiskey rubbed ont he crown of the head. A remedy for a pain int he ear is a little cotton wool dipped in hot castor-oil and put into the ear.
    To cure a sprain some people can make a sprain thread and recite some prayers. People with sore eyes can be relieved by washing them with cold tea. Holy Wells are visited to recite prayers for Rheumatism and other ailments.
    An old time cure for Mumps was to find a person whose father and mother were of the same sir-names: that person to take you to a three mearing water and make the sign of the Cross with the water three times. Measles are cured by staying in bed and taking hot drinks. Jaundice are cured by herbs which are known
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen O' Rourke