School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Landlord
    The landlord that owned the land in this districk was George Lane-Fox. He was looked upon as been a good landlord. he lived in Manorhamilton.
    There was only one man evicted in the district. His name was Patrick Gallagher of Curratary. He was too poor to pay his rent, so the landlord evicted him. When the people heard that he was evicted they all gathered and build a house for him. there came about two hundred people to Owen McTernan's land and gathered stones to build the house. They had it finished within the day. From that onwards Patrick Gallagher lived in it and he also died in it. The ruins of that house is still to be seen in Curratary.
    The rent was collected in Tom Lees of Curraghsconny. It was collected by a man named La Touche. He stayed there for three days until all the rent was lifted.
    Montgomery was the first landlord to reduce the rent in district.
    Patrick Lyons