Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times had a great devotion for hearing Mass and suffered persecution and sometimes death for their faith. In Killargue parish Mass used to be celebrated at midnight on Christmas night and a story is told of a man who was coming to Mass and was about three miles from the chapel when he heard the bell. Knowing he would be late he knelt down in the snow and kept kneeling until he thought Mass was over.
    There lived an old woman in Cloonaquin of the name of McDemott who had a great devotion for Mass. She had to give up the practice of hearing Mass as owing to extreme poverty she was not able to buy a pair of boots. One Sunday morning she made up her mind to go even though she was barefoot. On her way to the chapel she had to cross a river and on coming to the bank she saw a grand new pair of boots. She put on the boots and enquiries with everybody to hear if anybody missed a pair. There (was a famous) never was an owner found for them and they done her for the most of her liffe.
    There was a famous gambler who
    Eileen O' Rourke