Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Clothes made Locally
    There is but one tailor in this district. In older times tailors used to go from house to house making suits for those who wanted them.
    The people generally wore frieze and flannels which was spun and woven in the townland of Killargue. The clothes were all handmade as there were no machines. The only light they had at night for sewing was candle light.
    About seventy years ago flax was grown locally. When it was ripe they pulled it and tied it into sheaves the same as oats.
    Then they cart it to a flax pond. one man goes into the water and packs it down, then he puts weight on top of it such as stones and leaves it there for two weeks. Then it is taken up and spread on the ground until it would be dry and then it was bleached.
    After that it was scutched and taken to the hackler. What was taken out of it was sent to the spinner and then to the weaver to make linen of it. There were two kinds of linen fine and course. The fine linen was made into shirts for Sunday and the course for everyday.
    Eileen O' Rourke
    Gort na Corcóige, Co. Liatroma