Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was out cutting rods one morning and he got a hidden treasure under the ground. This treasure was equal to two hundred pounds. He got it in the troubled times, and gave it to the government because he thought he would be captured with the money by the Guards.
    When people would hide treasures they would put it there for to have it safe when they would come again for it. There was a man living in the county of Fermanagh and he had a dream three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold behind a bush.
    He dug the ground behind the bush and he got the pot of gold. There was writing on the top of the lid, but the man did not know what it meant. Some time after the parish priest called a station there.
    The lid of the pot of gold was thrown carelessly aside. When the priest came to the house he noticed the strange lid. He looked at the writing and he not knowing about the gold the man read off the lid, there is another pot
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Liatroma