Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is about four feet high. It is about two and a half feet in diameter at the bottom, and two feet at the top. The sides are rounded. It is about eight yeas old.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother and sister churn the milk. If a person comes into the house while the people are churning, it is an old custom for the stranger to churn.
    To churn milk properly people generally churn for an hour and a half. People churn usually by hand in this district, except farmers that have big farms. These have a churning machine for that purpose.
    When churning by hand the churndash is turned upwards and downwards. Sometimes hot water is poured in when churning. This is done if the butter is not coming on at once, but if the butter is coming on too quickly cold water is used.
    When the milk is churned the dash comes up clean without any
    Patrick Lyons