Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Case of Our Farm Animals.
    There are many animals on our farm at home namely cows, calves and a donkey. Some of the cows have got names. The red cow is colled Rose, and the blue cow is called Bluebell. When I drive the cows in and out of a field I usually call them by their names.
    Sometimes bought cows are called after the name of the man from whom they are bought. If you buy a cow from a person named McGarry the cow would be calle McGarry.
    Inside the cow-house there are four stakes. The cows are always tied by the neck. the cows tyings are made from chair materials. The prinicpal parts of it are called the swible and the eye. They are not home-made. Calves are sometimes tied by the legs and horns with spancels made from bags.
    In this distric the cow-houses are called byres. There is a branck of a black-thorn bush left hanging in the byre especially in the winter. The old people say that this is done to bring luck on the stock.
    When a person is calling the hens he says "chuch, chuch" for turkeys "bee, bee" for calves "sucky, sucky" for ducks "wheet, wheet", for cows "pruggy, pruggy" and for chickens "birdie, birdie," for sheep "showney, showney."
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    An Gleann Dorcha, Co. Liatroma