Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Leipreachaun
    The leipreachan is about two feet in height. He is usually dressed in a green coat and a red cap, and he wears green slippers. His usual occupation is making shoes. In lonely places and in valleys he is generally seen. From the time you see the leipreachan you should not take your eyes off him until you get the gold.
    One there was a man walking through a fort and he saw a leipreachan. He caught him and asked him where the gold was. The leipreachan pointing to the trunk of a large tree said there it is. The man looked at the place indicated. He did not see the gold. They have bearded faces like old men, and they are looked upon as friendly beings.
    A man in this district named James Fowley of Shanacranaghy went to a wood near by. When he was entering the wood he saw a small little woman dressed in red. The man turned again and was coming back out of the wood when he saw a crowd of small men
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Liatroma