Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Patrick McCabe in Lisomedawn, he was a very big strong man. He went rambling round the country looking for lodgings. He happened to go up to a farmer's house one day. The farmer's wife promised him tea, if he would get her some hairs from a horse's tail, to take the pip out of chickens. He asked her where would he get them. She told him to to up to Denis Casey's filly on the hill, and steal up quietly to her, and pull a few hairs from her. So off he went stealing quit quietly to the young filly, who was lying at the back of a ditch. He stole over to her, but instead of pulling pulling a few hairs from her tail, he rolled her tail round his hand
    Charles Cumiskey
    Michael Monaghan