Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ans. Eve.
    Going up to Dublin I saw with great wonder four and twenty iron men tearing the fields asunder.
    Ans. A harrow
  2. If the sun shines brightly at mid-day it is a sign that the rest of the day will remain good. If the moon is enclosed by what appears to be a circle it is usually followed by rain. If there are a great number of stars in the sky it is a sign of frost and if they appear to be falling it is a sign of rain. If the clouds are of a red colour in the evening it is a - sign of a good day to come. A rainbow never appears unless rain is close at hand when the swallows are flying very low it is a sign of rain. If - an animal has it's back to a hedge it is
    Robert Logan