Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Tullyoran hill there is a fort that many fairy tales are told about. People coming from their rambles heard music and saw fairies. It is a very big fort and the fairies had underground cells there. They had fiddles and flutes and other instruments. Every night there are beautiful lights, and big fires to be seen there.
    Some say there was a big fight with the fairies and leipreachans there. People do not like to go past that fort. One night there was a man going by and two little fairies with different lights were (see) walking together after him. When the man would look behind him he would see no light These fairies followed him to his house and ever since this man never went by that fort. There were fairy pipes and other articles found there. There is a fort in Tullybradden and some say that it was the good people that were there.
    John Ward