Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Local Sayings.
    As black as a pot. As white as snow. As red as a coal. As grey as a badger. You have a face on you that would turn back a funeral. You have a mouth on you that would hold the county cess in coppers. You have eyes on you like two burned holes in a blanket. You are like what the cat would bring in on a frosty morning. You are like a turkey on stubbles. You have a hump on you like a camel. You are like a duck in thunder. You are a street angel and a house devil. You are like a wolf in sheep's clothing. You have a back on you like a herring.You have hands on you like crow's feet. You have feet on you like a duck. You have a neck on you like a gander. You have a heart like a stone. You are as thick as a bull. You are as light as a feather. You have teeth on you like a saw. You are as sour as a weasel. You are like a spitting weasel. You have ears on you like a mouse. You have eyes like a hawk. You have a mouth on you like a pike. There is as much smoke out
    John Cumiskey