Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Proverbs
    A bird in the hand is worth two in a bush. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Its a long road that has no turning. Bad news travels fast. A shut mouth catches no flies. Look after the pence and the pounds will look after themselves. A stitch in time saves nine. An empty sack can not stand. Never buy a pig in a bag. Never leave off till tomorrow what can be done to-day. Early to bed and early to rise make a man healthy and wealthy and wise. A red rosy apple is often bad at the core. Hear, see and say nothing. Never judge a book by the cover. He that laughs least laughs best. Waste not want not. There is an if where there is a want. Seldom seen the better liked. People in glass houses should not throw stones. Penny wise pound foolish. Look before you leap.
    Robert Logan
    Seventh Standard.