Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place before and after Lent, and go again at the end of the year before Advent. Matches are made in almost every district by the parents of the girl who is going to be married, or by some friends who go to her house, and ask her for some young man who has a farm. She gets a sum of money called her "fortune." The month of May is considered by the old people as unlucky for marriages. In their parish church the marriage takes place. Then in the girl's home the wedding feast is held. The young boys who are not at the wedding dress up in straw, and go to the house. They are offered refreshments, but they don't stay on. The straw boys are supposed to bring good luck to the pair.
    James Cahill