Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times there used to be spirits seen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a farmer was coming from town. He had to cross a river to get to his house. He met a woman going the same way. He asked her into the car and he scarcely had spoken when she was behind him in the car. The horse then got restless and could not pull. The man took off his hat and blessed himself and prayed to God for help. He then heard a horse coming at full gallop which drew up when he came to the car. What brought you here said the rider of the horse to the woman, she did not answer him. He asked her again and she did not answer him. What brought you here said he the third time, and she said she was a spirit, and she wanted to do some injury to the man, he drove her out of the car, in fire. The man in the car looked at the man on horseback, and found out that it was (a dead) a pries a dead friend who had come to save him.
    M. Keane
    Cill Liath, Co. Chiarraí