Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0052

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man wan night coming home from the fair of Ross.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an' he was comin' along through Ballyhogue up the big the big hill. He looked around an' he saw a man walkin behind the car. When he went a little farther he noticed that the man was holding the car. He told him to let go the car but the man wouldn't mind him. So he went away to the top of the hill and then the strange man disappeared. The horse that night again when he was unyoked he was in an awful state. The man began to wonder what would he do. A few nights after this he was on the same road again. and the strange man followed him and was [pullin] out of the car. He told him to let go several times but the man wouldn't mind him. When he got to the top of the hill again the man disappeared as before. Every night after this that
    Dáta
    Cineál míre