Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0053

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man wan night coming home from the fair of Ross.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this man was passing through Ballyhogue, this strange man would come behind the car an' [pull] out of it.
    At last the man could stand it no longer, so he went to the priest an' told him his story. The priest listened to him until he was finished an' then says he to him, "are you afraid to fire a shot at him". "Oh not a bit" says the man. "Well" says the priest "get the gun an' load it with quicksilver, and fire at him the next time you see him holding on to the back of your car."
    The next the man was goin' to the fair o' Ross and when he was comin' home it was very late as usual, an when he was comin' up the big hill, he looked around and there he saw the man and he holding the back of the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre