Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0175

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a family named Molloy in this part of the County and the banshee follows....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remained there keenin' for a long time in fact she remained there until the girl that was sick died. Then of course, after the funeral she wasn't heard for a long time. Then another one of the girls got sick and it was certain that she was going to die too. After a short time the Banshee was again heard at the back of the house and she keening. People used to go out to the back of the house and have a look at her. She was a tall woman with long flowing brown hair, and a large white comb in her hand and she combing it. There was an old plough at the back of the house that wasn't used for a hundred years. THe banshee used to sit on the plough and do her keenin'. None of the people would remove the plough, when they know that the Banshee used to sit on it every time she would be
    Dáta
    Cineál míre