Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0278

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0278

1. (continued from previous page)
    eggs that she needn't set for they weren't fertile. The motha didn't believe him at all and set all the eggs, but she marked the three eggs just to see if he was telling the truth. When the three weeks were up and the young chickens were comin' out of the eggs, she found that he was telling the truth, for the three eggs that she had marked remained as they were and no birds came out of them. The motha then asked him how did he know that the eggs weren't fertile, but he said he saw nothing in them eggs and he saw the birds in the rest of them. The next time that his motha was setting eggs she asked him to come and see how many of them were fertile. He came and he looked through them with one eye shut and looked through them all, then he told his mother
    Date
    Item type