Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0068

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0068

1. There was a man living in the parish of Glynn a good while ago, and he had a kind of a weakness for gold. If a person told him that there was gold buried in any place he would never rest until he went to the place and dug for it. Of course he was often tricked to. Wan time a crowd of fellas told him that there was money buried in a corner of a field in Lambstown and that it was guarded by a soldier. Of course that was the tradition, and still is about that place down there. There is money buried in a corner of a field and it is guarded by this soldier. This soldier is supposed to come to this spot wance a year and guard the money. They say that if a person would happen to come to that place
    Date
    Item type