Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0046

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0046

1. (continued from previous page)
    spell 'ill be broken. Don't wait anylonger than tomorrow night sez she, for if ye do, ye can't get me back at all, for I ll have ta ate abit, I'm fashtin' ever since the other mornin', an' when I ate wit them, they'll have full power over me.
    The man promished that he'd do is she tould him, an' the nexht night at twelve o clock, he was sthandin waitin undher the bush at Shrait-gap jusht at the sthroke o' twelve, the army passed, an' sure enough if she wastn't on the lasht horshe.
    He had the knife in his hand ta sthrick her is she passhed, but somehow he losht courage ta do so, an' she had vanished out o' his sight before he could musther up his courage agin.
    The man returned home fellin Cronach enough, an' he never heard tale or tidins o' his wife afther, or o'the sthrange army that tuk her away wit them.