School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Travelling Folk (continued)

My mother said that in her young days beggar-man and beggar-woman used to come regularly...

the names of each beggar man and beggar woman.
    Another traveller that used to come to my mother's house was the "Rag-man'. He came from out of town with an ass and cart. They gathered up all the old rags they had and gave them to him. He had a basket full of delph, brushes and other little things. He gave some of these in exchange for the rags. He also sold things out of his basket and most of the delph in the country houses at the time were got from "The Rag-man"
    Another traveller used to come about once a year and stay for a night. They used to sit around listening to him telling all the news of the country. He would make it his business to have all the news of their relations in the neighbouring county
    Margaret Keaveny, Tynagh
    Information got from,