Scoil: Mín Árd

An Mhin Aird Bhuí, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Caomháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were two men in Brandon long ago, Seán agus Dómhnall Ó Muineacháin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Next morning he gave Dómhnall two white horses and plough and sent him into a big field. The horses were wild and he couldn't make any hand of them. Some tinkers passed by and he asked them if they would exchange horses. Sure they did, and glad to get the chance. He tackled in his two old nags and ploughed all day. When the boss saw the two horses that evening he said nothing but Dómhnall asked him if he liked him. The answer was that he did. The master told his wife that night that he must think of another plan for him so when morning came he told Dómhnall that he would have a party in the house that night as he would have some gentlemen from Cork.
    Dómhnall was to be in the kitchen when they would be going into the parlour and he was to give a sheep's eye at every one of them and two at the last man. When the boss was gone off Dómhnall went to the field, picked the eyes out of the sheep and brought out a bag of them. When the gentlemen came that night he stood at the door and threw a sheep's eye at each man as he passed in, and threw two at the last man. When the party went home the boss said that wasn't what he wanted him to do, and asked him where
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Matthew Ashe