School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. (continued from previous page)
    recognised and ran off. The left the iron bar in a stable of Larry Hanratty's. He was a horsedealer and had several stables in the town of Castle Blaney. Of course Larry did not know that this was the bar with which Bateson was killed until later on. Three brothers called Kelly were arrested and charged with the murder. They were sentenced to death by the jury and Judge Butt who tried them said that he believed that they were not the right men. The Kellys lay in prison for some time. One evening in a Public House in Crossmaglen three men who were drunk began to quarrel about the dividing of the money they had been paid for killing Bateson.
    The owner of the Public House heard the row and went and told the police. The men were arrested, tried and sentenced to death. They were Granl Quinn and Combie. They were hanged. The three brothers were then released and compensated for their unjust treatment.
    Florrie Hughes
    Annyart, Co. Monaghan