School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There lived a man in Crawn, named Peter Keeffe. One time an English man came over to follow the hunt. He was invited by a man named Cox from Waterford. One day they went hunting together to Tory Hill. They caught a fox but the English man was not first and did not get the brush.
    But he said he was not going to be beaten. He took off his riding boots and jumped a 100 feet in 10 successive leaps. Cox said that he would get a man to beat the jump. The English man said he would not get him in Ireland. They got Peter Keeffe who jumped a 110 feet in 10 successive leaps. The English man said that the jump could not be beaten in England Ireland or Scotland.
    James Walsh
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny