School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Long years ago there lived in Rathcurby a protestant man named Elliot. One day he was hunting in the fields around the Mass Bush. As he was passing the Mass Bush a strong bough which had grown downwards pitched him from his horse and he was badly ingured. He commanded his servants who were all Catholics to cut down the tree but they refused to do it. He said he would cut it himself on the next day. On the next day he cut the tree. In about a month's time Elliot was riding home from town on his horse. On his way home he met a priest. As the priest drew near him he took out his prayer-book and began to read. When Elliot reached home he was unable to get off the saddle. He sent for the protestant minister. When the minister came he said some prayers but they took no effect. At last they sent for the priest. When they sent of the priest he came. When he arrived he said some prayers and immediately he was loosed from the saddle. After that he believed in the priest and in the religion he taught.
    Bernard Dunphy
    Joseph Dunphy