School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    the town-land, and only one of these has a knowledge of Irish. He has many old Irish words, and he is a great story-teller, but he usually tells them in English. His name is Mr. T. Burke, and another great story-teller was Mr. E. Driscoll, but he died a few years ago. He could remember the famine years, and he fought in local battles.
    It is said Dreenlomane was the most thickly populated land around, and the ruins of old houses are still to be seen there.
    There was a forge built near a house now occupied by Mr. Hayes, but the work ceased to be carried on there when the present local forges were set up. The ruins of an old
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
    Tessie Coughlan