School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the soldiers. He put him on his shoulders and without resting took him to a place of safety in some part of Knockskeagh.
  2. About forty five years ago my two uncles were going to Bandon fair. They set off about twelve oclock in the night with a horse and cart. On the car was a crate or creel. As they went to the eastern end of Curraghalickey lake horse made a plunge into the dyke and refused to come out. As one of the men was coming out of the car to lead the horse he saw a man standing at the horse's head and holding him fast. He returned to the car immediately. They were both now very frightened. Just then they heard some noise in the distance and soon they heard a funeral coming towards them. Horses and cars were passing for over an hour as soon as the last horse had gone by, the man disappeared from the horse's head as quickly as he had come. The horse then stepped out on the road and continued his journey to Bandon Fair
    Mr Daniel O' Donoghue
    Maulnagirra, Co. Cork