School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Building somewhat in the form of a Cross. It occupied the opposite position to Kilmacabea School. The end Gable was very close to the main Road. an earthen floor, and portion of it was seated. At the time it was condemned as a parochial Church it was in very good repair. The northern end of the church was first pulled down, whilst the front portion was used as a school. My mother told me she went to school here, and she was taught by Mrs Crowley. There were stone steps and they were schooled in the upper portion of the building I often heard the old people remark that the stones in the steps of the Kilmacabea school were the stones of the steps of the old church.
    When portion of the church was being used as a school a man from either Ballydehob or Schull was going to the old fair of Rosscarbery. When he arrived at Ballyhiloe, he saw crowds going into the old church. It was during the twelve Blessed days of Xmas. As he thought Mid night Mass was being celebrated there, he went in, and there he saw everything ready for the celebration of Mass. He knelt to pray just then a priest came to him and advised him not to wait, as Mass would not be celebrated for some time yet. He resumed his