Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small boat and rowed across for the Priest. When he ferried the Priest back to the Pier Head he told him what he saw. The Priest then said that he had done his duty and to go back home and nothing would happen to him. The woman recovered after, and this man is still living.
  2. Two Kinsale men (brothers) named Mc Carthy took part in the great expedition to the South Pole, one with Captain Shackleton and the other with Captain Scott. Thady Mc Carthy was a member of the crew who accompanied Captain Shackleton. They got held up in the ice floes and Captain Shackleton and his four men had to abandon the ship. With great difficulty they succeeded in getting to Elephant Island. Here they got stuck and could not proceed further.
    Maighréad Ní Chroínín
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh