Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that several plans for the proposed Church were made, including one from a local builder named Jerh. Hurly and a Presentation Brother. The commitee adopted the design of the Brother whose name I think was Reardon Two Protestant benefactors provided the P.P. with building materials. One was an ancestor of Dr. Orr the owner of the quarry at the offside of the river from Ballinacubby who offered the stones free of cost. The other was Mrs Dawson of Scilly. This woman provided boats and men to bring the stones across the river and up the channel of Ballinacuby Creak, where the cargoes were discharged on the quay on the end of Muddy Lane and from there farmers and other horse owners brought the stones to Blind Gate and to Friars St. With the exception of the limestone brought understand from Aherla, all the material was local, and with the exception of the stucco workers all the mechanics were Kinsale men. (Instead of the regular scaffold-makers now employed on large buildings fishermen
    Séamus Breathnach