School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Spain M.D., Nenagh. He was a generous benefactor to St. Mary's of the Rosary, Nenagh.
    The outer walls of the abbey still stand. They are 30 inches in thickness. The whole abbey measures 49 feet by 28[?] feet approximately. The interior is divided into three parts, in one place by a wall and in a second place by iron bars. The bars and wall are each three feet in height.
    The ruins of the abbey are covered with ivy. The graves inside in the abbey are covered with ivy, save three. These three belong to the Woodwards. These slabs bear inscriptions;
    On one is: Here lieth the Body of Wm. Woodward, Esq., of Cloughprior, who departed this life July 21st, 1816. Aged 63 years. And his son Wm. Woodward, died 1837. Also Hester Cleburne, daughter of Samuel Cleburne, Springmount, died 1901. This Miss Cleburne mentioned was the mother of the present Miss Woodward who resides in Prospect House.
    On a second slab is written:-
    Here lieth the Body of Late Revnd. George Paul Woodward who departed this life, most deeply lamented on 23rd August 1811. Aged 32 years. Also, his mother, Harriet Woodward, daughter of George Minchin, Esq., who departed this life on 14th Sept. 1816., aged 77 years, having fulfilled her assiduous duties in a most exemplary manner leaving a disconsolate family to deplore her loss.
    This stone was erected by her affectionate Husband, Wm. Woodward, Esq., Cloughprior Castle.
    Nellie Darcy