School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    greedy, superstitious man. He was disliked by everyone on account of his greediness. He heard about the treasure. The folks around the place told him that if he drank three buckets of clear water he would be enabled to see the treasure. They told him that this was the truth, and that maybe he would get the treasure. He did what he was told. He went to the place and saw the treasure. As he was leaving the fort he met a fairy with two horns. He asked her for the treasure. She said to him to get her some mushrooms. When he got her the mushrooms she put one of them on his nose which he was unable to get off. He went home without the treasure, and was ever afterwards known as Mick the Mushroom.
    Every person who went to this place treasure-hunting is said to have come home disfigured in some way. The last person who went there came home with three horns. No one has ventured to go there for the past twenty years, as the treasure is said to be guarded presently by lions with men's
    Margaret Starr