School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairy said "if you do not shut up I will change you into a mouse." "Very well." said the young man, "do it." No sooner had the young man said the words "do it" than he was changed into a mouse.
    One night a man named Tom Brown was coming home from a neighbour's house. He had to pass by the rock under which the treasure is hidden. As Tom was passing by the rock he saw a mouse, sitting on the ledge of the rock, with a candle in his hand. He went over to the rock. "Hush" said the mouse, I have something to tell you; there is a crock of gold hidden under this rock."
    Tom went home and went to bed. Next morning he told his brother he was going to look for the gold. His brother named Jim wondered when Tom was going to get the gold. When Tom had gone out into the field Jim went out after him and hid behind a bush about 100 yards from the rock.
    When Tom reached the rock he dug a big hole around the foot of the rock.
    Nelly Morrissey