School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Scarcely had he given the child to his nurse when one of his retainers tapped at his door. He handed a purse of gold, silver crucifix & a letter in O'Kennedy's hand. He had got them in the basket.
    The contents of the letter were:-
    "O'Kennedy, thou art childless. To thy care an unfortunate wanderer consigns the orphan daughter of his heart's affections. Train her up as thy own; and as thou doest unto her may God do unto you. Perhaps in happier hours she may be claimed at thy hands by her illfated father."
    From that moment O'Kennedy loved the little maid. He christened her Geraldine. Sixteen years had passed and the young maiden knew nought of her birth. One May day a small boat was seen shining on Lough Derg between Dromineer and Islandmore. In the boat were two women and a man.
    As the neared the Island the younger lady's glove fell into the water, and while endeavouring to get it she too fell into the lake. The man jumped in after her and seized her. Now, the boat drifted with the current & he could not catch it. He then swam toward the shore. A pilgrim, who heard the shrieks of the other women came to the rescue in his boat. He took them ashore.
    The people now learned the man in the 1st boat was a Kevin O'Connor & the young lady was Geraldine.
    Sarra Hogan