School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

"Aye, that was O'Kennedy O'Brien's brother, he who murthered Friar O'Flaherty", said Tom.
    "It was only said he murthered him", returned the old man, laying great emphasis on the word "said". "But there is proof as strong as damnation that he done the job - and 'tis that which made him either dhrown himself or sail to foren parts", said Tom.
    "The cursed William done more than murthering the Friar," said Hal. "He desaved Aileen Maloney, as honest a father and mother's child as ever breathed the breath of life. The sun shone not on a purtier maiden in a day's walk: her hair was black and shining like a raven's wing; her eyes were of the finest blue that ever you see in the sky on a summer's day; her lips were like a new-blown rose moist with dew; and when she smiled there was two little dimples laughing at you in the most coaxinest manner in the world; her skin was as white as the snow before it touches the earth, and her voice late the music of Martin Brien's flute hollow. Oh, 'twas she that was the illeganest chrature that iver I laid me living eyes upon, and 'twas I myself was fond of her." Now Hal started to sigh and at length some big tears rolled down his cheeks.
    Sarra Hogan