School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    made up her mind to drown her sister in Lough Ree. The people would not know her there and it would not be known that Eily killed Madge.
    Eily poisoned her mind against her sister. She said she would tell her parents that Madge had eloped with some man. Eily knew if she told her father this he would be vexed.
    Eily and Madge went along the shore of Lough Ree. Just when they came to a deep part of the lake Eily pushed Madge. Madge evaded the push and Eily fell into the water. Just where Eily fell into the water Madge saw a little fairy appear where the splash was. The fairy told Madge to drive home in the chariot and tell her mother Eily would walk home.
    Madge did as the fairy told her. Madge's father wished Madge and Bob to be married before Eily's return. They were married. A week after the wedding Eily returned.
    The father had see the fairy, which appeared to Madge on the lake, before this time. The fairy told the father of Eily's jealousy of Madge. The father was very angry and said that Eily should be a servant to Madge in future. Eily had to obey and took up her duty of a servant.
    Sara Hogan