School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Once upon a time, about a thousand years ago, there lived in Carney a little old woman named Biddy Early. Now Biddy could sing all the notes except low Dōh.
    One night Biddy was at a dance. She was coming home about twelve o'clock Poor Biddy was afraid of her life. She had to pass by a fort. As she was going by she heard the grandest singing she ever heard.
    She went in and she saw a lot of fairies. Biddy sat down and listened. She conducted herself so well that the fairires were delighted.
    When she got up next morning she started to sing. This time she was able to sing low Dōh perfectly.
    All the people from far and near came to hear Biddy sing. Even her fame spread beyond the seas. The King of Turkey heard of Biddy, and sent for her. She went off
    Eileen Morrissey