School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him the treasure was in the water. The man saw the treasure as he thought and he tried to reach it, but he was drowned.
    The next night two other men went to seek the treasure. The went down the side of the rock and they saw a purse. What leaped out of the purse but two fairies. The men got frightened and started to run home. A black man with a stick in his hand appeared to them on the way and told them he had got the treasure. He said he would give them some of the money if they went back to the fort.
    The men agreed to go back. When they drew near the fort the saw a light shining on the rock.
    When the three men came to the rock the little man disappeared and turned into an ass. He began to roar like an ass and the men ran home as quickly as they were able. The stories of those
    Michael Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Tipperary