School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

or strange about the house.
    It happened however, that the old lady's companion returned from her holiday very late one evening. She prevailed on the girl to spend that night with her.
    They retired at a fairly late hour, and the girl, who remained awake longer than usual, distinctly heard sounds as of a person walking with the aid of a crutch, in the lower portion of the empty house.
    It seemed to enter the rooms and eventually was heard on the stairs, and a sound of sighing also seemed to be present.
    She awakened the attendant, and the latter told her it was quite a common thing, at intervals, and that she had grown accustomed to it.
    It is a true fact that the husband of the old lady of the house, who had died some years previous to this incident
    Eileen Darcy
    Rockview, Co. Tipperary