School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Ireland was at one time known as the Island of Saints. From this we know that Ireland was a very Catholic country.
    Every country from time to time had to undergo punishment for her religion. Since the time of Henry VIII to the year 1829 Ireland suffered greatly from time to time on account of her catholicity.
    Irish parents were forbidden to have their children brought up in catholic schools. Protestant schools were erected throughout Ireland for the education of Catholic children. In 1845 the famine broke out in Ireland. (for the educa). Now the protestants thought this a great opportunity for deceiving the Catholics. They built what are known as 'soup' schools in various parts of the country
    In our own parish there is a soup school:-
    This 'soup' school stands in Cushmona