School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    to eat themselves, not to speak of giving food away, however the people continued. One day the poor nuns were left with only two loaves of bread. Two women came to look for food, and in despair the nun said, she had not anything to givebut they begged and craved of her to give them something. They said their children were crying with hunger. When the kind hearted nun heard this she bade them wait for a few minutes. She went to the Rev. Mother and asked her what she would do, as there was not a bit of food in the convent. The Rev. Mother told the nun to give them a loaf each, and not to fear that God would provide food for them, that perhaps the women and their poor children were more in need than they were themselves. The nun obeyed. Shortly afterwards another woman came asking for food, the nun said she had given out the last bit of food in the convent. Sha asked the woman to come and look at the barrel which she had left empty, but much to her surprise it
    Brighid Ní Treanfhear
    Margaret Sheedy