School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    a twist to the left. He drove him down to his knees with the left twist. Now give him a twist to the right and he drove him down to his hips he drove him down to his shoulders. The next twist "Spare me my life" said the giant, "and I will give you a barrel of gold, and a sword that will conquer all nations and a steed that will catch the wind before him and the wind behind won't overtake him". "I will have that and your head too", getting his sword and knocking off his head. He drove home his cows, when he was eating his supper, the gentleman sadi there must be something wrong with the giants because every day there was three shouts three whistles and three roars. "Tonight there are only two of each." "Ah", said Jack, "one of them might be sick". He drove out the cows next day and went into the giant's place again. The mother seen him , "Arise, Arise, here is Jack the widow's son, the parish of Rahoon, in the county of Westmeath. Ir was prophecised in your father's time that he was to
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Rita Condon