School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. Thatching was an old-fashioned and a common way by which the people roofed their houses.
    There are three kinds of straw that are used to thatch with, wheaten straw, oaten straw and barley straw. Wheaten straw is the best.
    Joe Conroy is the onlt thatcher I know in my district. He thatches our house when necessary. Scallops are also needed. They are cut about two and a half feet long, and pointed at each end. First the thatcher pulls off some of the old thatch. This done, he puts on a layer of pulled straw. He then fastens it down with scallops. He continues in this way until he has his job finished. He then descends the ladder and pulls the eave even. He next sprinkles water on the
    Madge Heenan
    Benamore, Co. Tipperary