School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the jug and Catherine stood looking on. At last it popped into her head that the dog might be running away with the meat. So up she ran from the cellar, and when she got up the dog had the steaks in his mouth and was making off with it. Away ran Catherine and away ran the dog, but he ran faster than she, and stuck close to the steak. "It's all gone now" said Catherine. So she turned around and as she had run a good bit she was tired so she walked home. All this time the ale was running too, for Catherine had not turned the tap and when the jug was full the ale ran upon the floor till the cask was empty. When she got home to the cellar she saw what had happened
    AT1387: The Woman Goes to get Beer
    AT1541: For the Long Winter