School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Christmas night people leave a Christmas candle lighting to allow the Blessed Virgin Mary and her son to enter. The candle is left lighting to show that there is welcome for them.
    When leaving an old house going into live in a new one people say it is right to leave a cat in the old one, especially a black cat.
    It is an old custom when a baby is born in a house that when people visit the child they give it some money. Some of the nearest relations to that child give it a sovereign for good luck.
    Another old custom was to bury bad eggs in your neighbour's garden on May Eve. so that their potatoe crop would fails that year. This custom is not practised at all nowadays.
    When a person enters a house when a churn is being mad he is always supposed to make a "dreas" of the churn. And when people are making a churn they would never let you take a red coal out of the fire as they believe that you would bring all the butter from them.