School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. All the people at the present day generally eat four meals namely the breakfast, the lunch, the dinner, and supper. The people eat porridge, bread and butter, and eggs, and they drink tea at their breakfast. They eat bread and butter for their lunch. At their dinner they eat potatoes, cabbage and bacon For their supper they drink tea and eat bread and butter.
    Long ago the people used to eat oaten cake, and they used to drink milk. About fifty-five years ago the people only used to eat meat twice a year at Christmas and Easter. They used to drink tea twice a year also.
    1. products
    Nora Walsh