School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Queens represent the women who anointed Christ, and the Queen of Hearts, His Mother. When I see the Kings I think of God Almighty, King of Heaven, and the three Wise Kings of the East."
    "Well" said the Mayor, "What have you to say of the Jack of Clubs?" "I will give an account of him, also, if you do not punish me," said the soldier. "Have no fear," said the Mayor. "The Jack of Clubs represents the traitor Judas, also the Knave who reported me". I also use the cards as an almanac, " said the soldier. "There are 365 spots corresponding to 365 days: 52 cards, the number of weeks: 4 suits the four seasons, and 12 court cards standing for the 12 months."
    AT1613: “Playing‑Cards Are my Calendar and Prayerbook.”